Accident Summary Nr: 119243.015 - Employee operating hoist amputates fingertip

Accident Summary Nr: 119243.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 08/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425766.01508/23/2019493190Xpo Logistics Supply Chain, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on August 16, 2019, an employee was loading a roll of film onto the line 2 conveyor at the wrapping machine using an electric powered 500 pound overhead hoist. The hoist brake mechanism was malfunctioning and dropped the load on the employee's finger while the employee was attempting to adjusting a roller tab in the wrapping machine mounting saddle that had to be in the vertical position for the roll/roll bar to set in place. The employee amputated the middle fingertip on the left hand of flesh and fingernail with no bone loss. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Conveyor, Fingertip, Hoist, Malfunction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1425766.015 24 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified