Accident Summary Nr: 119242.015 - Employee's finger is amputation during machine maintenance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425763.015 | 08/23/2019 | 332321 | Jeld-Wen, Inc. |
Abstract: At 02:15 p.m. on August 06, 2019, an employee, serving as a Maintenance Technician, was performing an adjustment on a fixture on a Slider Frame Welder machine. The employee attempted to make the adjustment without locking out the machine. The machine cycled while the employee's hand was in the pinch point. The employee was treated for a finger amputation but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1425763.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |