Accident Summary Nr: 119242.015 - Employee's finger is amputation during machine maintenance

Accident Summary Nr: 119242.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 08/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425763.01508/23/2019332321Jeld-Wen, Inc.

Abstract: At 02:15 p.m. on August 06, 2019, an employee, serving as a Maintenance Technician, was performing an adjustment on a fixture on a Slider Frame Welder machine. The employee attempted to make the adjustment without locking out the machine. The machine cycled while the employee's hand was in the pinch point. The employee was treated for a finger amputation but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Finger, Hand, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Maintenance, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1425763.015 49 M Non Hospitalized injury