Accident Summary Nr: 119237.015 - Employee incurs burns when chemical overflow spills
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400239.015 | 04/30/2019 | 336311 | Metal Improvement Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on March 16, 2019, an employee was was adjusting the flow valves on a nickel acetate holding tank when the tank overflowed and spilled on him. The employee was hospitalized for chemical burns to his back, shoulder, and ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1400239.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |