Accident Summary Nr: 119237.015 - Employee incurs burns when chemical overflow spills

Accident Summary Nr: 119237.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1400239.01504/30/2019336311Metal Improvement Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on March 16, 2019, an employee was was adjusting the flow valves on a nickel acetate holding tank when the tank overflowed and spilled on him. The employee was hospitalized for chemical burns to his back, shoulder, and ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Back, Chemical Burn, Shoulder, Spill, Splashed, Storage Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1400239.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations