Accident Summary Nr: 119236.015 - Employee fractures back and ankle in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1425653.015 | 08/23/2019 | 238990 | Goldin Solar Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 5, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a solar energy company, was working on a solar panel installation project at a one-story residence. He climbed a ladder to the roof. As he was placing the fall protection equipment on the roof, he fell, a fall height of 9 feet, striking the concrete surface and fracturing his back and ankle. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1425653.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |