Accident: 119236.015 - Employee Fractures Back And Ankle In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1425653.015 | 08/23/2019 | Goldin Solar Llc |
At 10:00 a.m. on August 5, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a solar energy company , was working on a solar panel installation project at a one-story residence. H e climbed a ladder to the roof. As he was placing the fall protection equipment on the roof, he fell, a fall height of 9 feet, striking the concrete surface an d fracturing his back and ankle. The employee was transported to the hospital a nd admitted for treatment.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1425653.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | FallDist: 9 FallHt: Cause: FatCause: |