Accident Summary Nr: 119231.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by falling sla
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1415710.015 | 03/08/2019 | 327991 | Stone & Quartz Fab, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on February 27, 2019, an employee was unloading slabs of marble from a flatbed truck. The employee pulled a slab too far beyond the center point in an attempt to clamp the slab to the forklift attachment. The slab overcame the employee and he fell off the flatbed and the slab fell on top of him. The employee suffered multiple fractures to his ribs and a laceration to his face and was hospitalized for more than one week.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1415710.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |