Accident Summary Nr: 119229.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries after falling to concret

Accident Summary Nr: 119229.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 07/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425588.01508/08/2019423120Parts Warehouse Distributors Inc

Abstract: On 9:00 a.m. on July 31, 2019, Employee #1, a warehouse manager, was checking and emptying various buckets and containers that were used to collect leaking water from the main roof. Either while standing on the main office outer wall structure or while stepping over the span between the main office outer wall structure and the second floor level storage mezzanine, Employee #1 fell 10 feet to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat the following injuries: brain bleed, concussion, left side skull fracture, fractured left collar bone, fractured left shoulder, two fractured left ribs, and a broken left forearm.

Keywords: Arm, Bleeding, Brain Bleed, Collarbone, Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Forearm, Fracture, Rib, Shoulder, Shoulder Bone, Skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1425588.015 61 M Hospitalized injury