Accident Summary Nr: 119229.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries after falling to concret
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425588.015 | 08/08/2019 | 423120 | Parts Warehouse Distributors Inc |
Abstract: On 9:00 a.m. on July 31, 2019, Employee #1, a warehouse manager, was checking and emptying various buckets and containers that were used to collect leaking water from the main roof. Either while standing on the main office outer wall structure or while stepping over the span between the main office outer wall structure and the second floor level storage mezzanine, Employee #1 fell 10 feet to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat the following injuries: brain bleed, concussion, left side skull fracture, fractured left collar bone, fractured left shoulder, two fractured left ribs, and a broken left forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1425588.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury |