Accident Summary Nr: 119228.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by carwash bru

Accident Summary Nr: 119228.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 08/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422317.01508/10/2019811192301 Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on August 9, 2019, Employee #1 was working at a car wash as a pre-wash technician. He was pressure washing tires and lower sections of cars where dirt was difficult to remove. The last vehicle of the day entered the car wash tunnel. Employee #1 pulled the pressure washer hose into the car wash tunnel to be stored. The hose contacted the rotating brushes in the car wash tunnel, and Employee #1 was pulled into the rotating carwash brushes. He sustained lacerations and minor contusions on his legs and arms and a knot on his head. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Cleaning, Contusion, Head, Hose, Leg, Pressure Wash, Rotating Parts, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1422317.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury