Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 119224.015 - Employee Amputates And Lacerates Fingers When Struck By Rota

Accident: 119224.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 07/31/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1421286.01508/07/2019Brightview Landscape Services, Llc

At 11:45 a.m. on July 31, 2019, Employee #1 was operating an Exmark Turf Tracer Lawn Mower to cut grass. Employee #1 attempted to lift his coworker's Exmark Tur f Tracer Lawn Mower, which was stuck in the soil, and injured his fingers when h e placed them under the mower's deck. The steel blade of the lawn mower was sti ll rotating. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat lacerations to two of his fin gers and loss of tissue to another two fingers.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, blade, finger, fingertip, laceration, lawn mower, partial amputation, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1421286.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction