Accident Summary Nr: 119223.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by lawn mower

Accident Summary Nr: 119223.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417210.01508/22/2019926120Mdot

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 9, 2019, an employee was operating a Toro push behind lawn mower to cut the grass. The mower became clogged with grass and the employee reached down to unclog the blade while holding onto the activation bar with one hand. The employee sustained severe cuts to his right middle and ring finger, which were amputated two days after the accident. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Clearing, Clogged, Contact, Finger, Lawn Mower, Operator, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1417210.015 17 M Non Hospitalized injury