Accident Summary Nr: 119223.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by lawn mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1417210.015 | 08/22/2019 | 926120 | Mdot |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 9, 2019, an employee was operating a Toro push behind lawn mower to cut the grass. The mower became clogged with grass and the employee reached down to unclog the blade while holding onto the activation bar with one hand. The employee sustained severe cuts to his right middle and ring finger, which were amputated two days after the accident. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1417210.015 | 17 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |