Accident Summary Nr: 119221.015 - Employee collapses in loading area and dies from heart attac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425537.015 | 08/22/2019 | 484220 | Antonio & Sons Trucking |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 21, 2019, an employee collapsed by his truck which waiting for it to be loaded. Several coworkers began to administer first aid until the emergency responders arrived. The employee was transported to Madera Community Hospital by ambulance but had sustained a massive heart attack, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1425537.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |