Accident Summary Nr: 119220.015 - Employee crushes pelvis when pinned between trailer and dock

Accident Summary Nr: 119220.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425527.01508/22/2019484121Firstfleet, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on June 4, 2019, an employee was operating a yard dog moving trailers in a yard. The employee did not set the brakes and got out of the vehicle to see why dock locks were not attaching when the truck moved backward pinning the employee between the trailer and the dock. The employee crushed his pelvis and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Brake, Caught Between, Crushed, Dock, Driver, Equipment Operator, Fracture, Hip, Malfunction, Motor Vehicle, Pelvis, Pinned, Struck By, Trailer, Truck Driver, Unstable Position, Vehicle, Yarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1425527.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer