Accident Summary Nr: 119218.015 - Employee amputates finger while clearing jam in grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1425507.015 | 08/19/2019 | 333319 | Pentair Water Filtration Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on August 13, 2019, an employee was clearing a jam from a grinder. The employee was attempting to remove plastic from the rotor blade of the company's granulating machinery. As he pull the multi-blade rotor up, it shifted/rotated pinching his finger between the rotor blades and the housing of the cutting chamber. The employer did not identify or account for "gravity" as a hazardous energy source. The housing for the cutting chamber rotated and pinched the employee's finger between the rotor blade(s) and housing. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1425507.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |