Accident Summary Nr: 119216.015 - Employee fractures skull in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1425490.015 | 08/23/2019 | 236115 | West Texas Builders, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 13, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was framing an outdoor kitchen at a residence. He was climbing an A-frame stepladder and was on the third rung when the ladder shifted. The employee fell and struck the concrete floor. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to his skull.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1425490.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |