Accident Summary Nr: 119215.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from extension lad
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425454.015 | 08/21/2019 | 238140 | Jim Kocon Masonry, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on August 21, 2019, an employee was climbing an extension ladder with two stones to place on the scaffold so other employees could use the stones to finish an outside pavilion chimney. The employee fell while carrying two cylinder blocks up a 24-foot fiber glass extension ladder to the scaffolding, when the spine of the ladder fractured and bowed, causing the employee to fall to the ground below. Emergency services were notified and arrived to take the employee from the work site to a nearby hospital, where he was life-flighted to Metro Hospital in Cleveland, Ohio. He remained in this hospital for a few days and was released. The employee sustained six broken ribs and a broken right wrist, resulting in a hospitalization of more than 2 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 13 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1425454.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |