Accident Summary Nr: 119214.015 - Employee suffers toe amputation when struck by front loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425459.015 | 08/23/2019 | 541350 | American In-Line Inspection Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 16, 2019, an employee was inserting a camera inside a sanitary line while sitting on the back of the work truck. A front loader operated by a coworker was transiting from one side of the worksite to another with the loader's bucket too high. That obstructed his vision causing him to strike the back of the van where the employee was working with the camera. The big toe was amputated, and the employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1425459.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Inspectors, testers and graders |