Accident Summary Nr: 119211.015 - Employee fractures hand when caught in slab saw

Accident Summary Nr: 119211.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425435.01508/22/2019325120Continental Carbonic Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 19, 2019, an employee was working on the slab machine. The task of the employee was to make sure the block of dry ice enters the slab saw to perform the desired cut and also make sure the dry ice doesn't get stuck while entering the slab saw. A block of dry ice got stuck on the slab saw. The employee used the e-stop to temporarily stop the machine and opened the gate of the machine that had an interlock. The employee reached where the dry ice was, but the blade of the slab saw was still in operation, causing an injury to the employee's right hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the right hand.

Keywords: Chop Saw, Fracture, Hand, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1425435.015 30 F Hospitalized injury Operating engineers