Accident Summary Nr: 119210.015 - Employee amputates foot after climbing in to unclog baler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1425425.015 | 08/20/2019 | 333319 | Fna Group |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 19, 2019, an employee was feeding cardboard into a vertical baler when the cardboard became jammed in the chute. The employee entered the baler while it was energized and attempted to push the cardboard down to the ram. The employee caught his right foot in the cardboard as it fed into the baler. As a result, he amputated his foot above the ankle and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1425425.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |