Accident Summary Nr: 119209.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by chain sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 119209.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 08/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425413.01508/12/2019336211Ford Motor Company

Abstract: At 09:00 a.m. on August 07,2019, an employee was unloading a door when his fingers became caught in a chain sprocket. The employee sustained an amputation to their fingers and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Chain, Door, Finger, Sprocket, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1425413.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction