Accident Summary Nr: 119206.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when throwing out metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425387.015 | 08/22/2019 | 332322 | Flamco Of Texas, Inc. |
Abstract: At 15:15 p.m. on August 07, 2019, an employee was throwing metal material in a dumpster while being elevated on a hydraulic forklift. As the forklift was being lowered, the employee placed his hand in a pinch area. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for a partial amputation of the left index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1425387.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |