Accident Summary Nr: 119206.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when throwing out metal

Accident Summary Nr: 119206.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 08/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425387.01508/22/2019332322Flamco Of Texas, Inc.

Abstract: At 15:15 p.m. on August 07, 2019, an employee was throwing metal material in a dumpster while being elevated on a hydraulic forklift. As the forklift was being lowered, the employee placed his hand in a pinch area. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for a partial amputation of the left index finger.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Dumpster, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Finger, Fingertip, Forklift, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Equipment, Metal, Partial Amputation, Sheet Metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1425387.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.