Accident Summary Nr: 119204.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1415940.015 | 07/17/2019 | 3441 | 332312 | 317724888 - J B Steel Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 16, 2019, an employee was working on a scissor lift when he fell from the lift to the concrete floor approximately 18 feet below. The employee incurred injuries to both wrists, a ruptured spleen, lacerations and a torn to the orbital socket and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1415940.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |