Accident Summary Nr: 119203.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425325.015 | 03/13/2019 | 1761 | 238160 | 317723754 - Todd R Covert |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 11, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was engaged in roofing repair work on the roof of a two-story multifamily residential building. He had accessed the roof while wearing his harness and lanyard. As he crossed the roof toward the anchor point so he could attach his fall protection equipment, he slipped and fell, striking a guardrail The employee fell 21 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple injuries, including fractures to an elbow, his collarbone, and a finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1425325.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |