Accident Summary Nr: 119200.015 - Employee fractures heels in fall through tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425301.015 | 08/22/2019 | 561730 | Johnson'S Quality Tree Care & Logging Co., Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 06, 2019, an employee was contracted for tree felling services. The employee climbed a tree to set a rope to assist in the tree felling process. After the rope was set, the employee started to descend the tree when the rope bridge on his Weaver harness broke. The employee fell through the tree approximately 40 feet. Weaver has multiple active rope bridge recalls (because of past failures) and free replacement. A coworker, working as a grounds man, walked away from the tree to hook the rope to the truck. The employee fractured both heels and was admitted and treated at Adventist Health in Ukiah and Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital. At 05:02 p.m. on August 06, 2019, DOSH was notified of the incident and arrived for an on site inspection at 11:10 a.m. on August 22, 2019.The employer was issued a serious accident-related citation for failure to inspect the harness per T8 CCR 3422(j).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1425301.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |