Accident Summary Nr: 119196.015 - Employee suffers multiple fractures when crushed by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 119196.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 08/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425258.01508/22/2019811111Mobile Maintenance, Llc

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on August 9, 2019, Employee #1 was greasing the brakes of a tractor trailer. The tractor trailer pulled forward while he was under the trailer, and Employee #1 was crushed under the tires of the trailer. He sustained broken bones in the leg, hips, and pelvis and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Crushed, Fracture, Hip, Leg, Maintenance, Pelvis, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1425258.015 22 M Hospitalized injury