Accident Summary Nr: 119195.015 - Employee is crushed by milling machine and dies from asphyxi

Accident Summary Nr: 119195.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 08/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425262.01508/22/2019332999The Rose Corporation

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 22, 2019, an employee was setting up to run a milling machine and fell on to the work table. The employee's body was pinned into a corner by the machine and the employee died from asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Crushed, Milling Machine, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1425262.015 75 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified