Accident Summary Nr: 119193.015 - Employee attempts to stop machine with hand and suffers lace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1395180.015 | 04/23/2019 | 531312 | Jones, Lange And Lasalle |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on March 9, 2019, an employee was preparing to do a visual inspection on the SL2 Sorter. During the visual inspection, the machine had been shut off, as it was slowing down the employee instinctively put their hand on the slats to slow the machine down. The employee suffered a laceration to the right ring and right pinky fingers. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1395180.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury |