Accident Summary Nr: 119192.015 - Employee falls from a ladder, breaks bones
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1424773.015 | 08/22/2019 | 111422 | Walters Gardens Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on August 8, 2019, an employee was troubleshooting a Visser watering boom. The employee did not activate the emergency stop, and when the fix was conducted, the watering boom started to move, knocking the employee off the ladder he was working on to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken left wrist and a compression fracture to the L1 vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1424773.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |