Accident: 119192.015 - Employee Falls From A Ladder, Breaks Bones
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1424773.015 | 08/22/2019 | Walters Gardens Inc |
At 8:30 p.m. on August 8, 2019, an employee was troubleshooting a Visser waterin g boom. The employee did not activate the emergency stop, and when the fix was c onducted, the watering boom started to move, knocking the employee off the ladde r he was working on to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to trea t a broken left wrist and a compression fracture to the L1 vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1424773.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |