Accident Summary Nr: 119191.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425226.015 | 08/21/2019 | 451130 | Jo-Ann Stores, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on August 20, 2019, an employee was using a cart to restock the jewelry section and began to complain about being hot, sweaty and clammy. The employee walked back to the employee break room with a coworker and began to vomit. The employee was transported to the hospital by an ambulance and lost consciousness. The employee suffered an acute coronary artery dissection or heart attack as defined by the coroner investigation and never regained consciousness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1425226.015 | 36 | F | Fatality |