Accident Summary Nr: 119190.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1425211.015 | 08/22/2019 | 333516 | Stupp Bros., Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on August 20, 2019, an employee was hooking up a load to an overhead gantry crane while on a conveyor line. A steel pipe was coming down conveyor line and struck the employee. The employee incurred internal and intestinal injuries, fractured ribs, lacerations and contusions and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1425211.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |