Accident Summary Nr: 119189.015 - Employee is knocked off ladder and sustains head injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1422292.015 | 08/09/2019 | 238290 | Henderson Fabricating Co., Inc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 26, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a furnace for a new commercial building. Employee #1 was working from an extension ladder and spotting for his coworker, the crane operator. Employee #1 was lining up the front edge of the furnace hood for installation. The back side of the furnace hood had been tack welded into place. The tack weld on the back side of the hood broke, causing the hood to shift laterally and strike the ladder on which Employee #1 was working. Employee #1 fell, and struck the ground. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a concussion.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1422292.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |