Accident Summary Nr: 119188.015 - Employee's toes are amputated when crushed by falling metal

Accident Summary Nr: 119188.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424258.01508/22/2019332710Brighton Nc Machine Corp

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 6, 2019, an employee was loading a 600 pounds of metal fixture into a CNC milling machine with a nylon sling, utilizing a powered industrial truck. The fixture fell from sling and crushed the employee's foot, amputating and fracturing several toes. The employee was hospitalized as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: Amputation, Crushed, Falling Object, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Metal, Milling Machine, Sling, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1424258.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Machinists