Accident Summary Nr: 119188.015 - Employee's toes are amputated when crushed by falling metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1424258.015 | 08/22/2019 | 332710 | Brighton Nc Machine Corp |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 6, 2019, an employee was loading a 600 pounds of metal fixture into a CNC milling machine with a nylon sling, utilizing a powered industrial truck. The fixture fell from sling and crushed the employee's foot, amputating and fracturing several toes. The employee was hospitalized as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1424258.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |