Accident Summary Nr: 119186.015 - Employee sustains burns to lower torso while checking flow o

Accident Summary Nr: 119186.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 08/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425202.01508/19/2019325991Clariant Plastics & Coatings Usa Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on August 15, 2019, an employee was checking the flow on the pelletizer. A coworker turned the machine on while the bleed valve was partially open and sprayed the victim with 150+ degree water. The employee sustained second and third-degree burns to the torso and upper thighs. The employee was hospitalized for these burns.

Keywords: Burn, Check Valve, Hot Water, Thigh, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1425202.015 25 M Hospitalized injury