Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119185.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder, Receives Concussion And Head Lac

Accident Summary Nr: 119185.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 08/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425191.01508/21/2019236118Romexterra Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 10:34 a.m. on August 15, 2019, an employee climbed a ladder (Little Giant) to access a roof. The ladder slipped out from under the employee, who then fell ap proximately eight feet, and struck their head on an HVAC vent pipe. The employee was taken to the hospital to treat a concussion with loss of consciousness and a head laceration without hospitalization.

Keywords: access/egress, climbing on ladder, concussion, fall, fall from elevation, head, laceration, ladder, roof, slip, struck against, unconsciousness
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1425191.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: