Accident Summary Nr: 119185.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder, Receives Concussion And Head Lac
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1425191.015 | 08/21/2019 | 236118 | Romexterra Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:34 a.m. on August 15, 2019, an employee climbed a ladder (Little Giant) to access a roof. The ladder slipped out from under the employee, who then fell ap proximately eight feet, and struck their head on an HVAC vent pipe. The employee was taken to the hospital to treat a concussion with loss of consciousness and a head laceration without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1425191.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |