Accident Summary Nr: 119184.015 - Employees are electrocuted while tightening guy wires to tra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1424692.015 | 08/20/2019 | 221121 | Ej Electric T&D, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 19, 2019, two employees were working from the ground to tighten guy wires on a transmission line pole that had been reported as loose. Both employees were electrocuted when one or two guy wires came into contact with energized lines of the pole.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1424692.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | |
| 2 | 1424692.015 | 51 | M | Fatality |