Accident Summary Nr: 119183.015 - Employee lacerates finger when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425165.015 | 08/22/2019 | 423840 | Bts Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on July 17, 2019, an employee worked as a machinist and was responsible for forming small pieces of aluminum into the shape of small metal clips to be used as hardware for attaching items like cables, cords, etc. The employee used a Millers Mighty Midget brand manual bending and forming machine. The employee was holding a piece of aluminum against the die with his left hand. The employee received a laceration on the tip of his ring finger as he applied pressure to the lever with his right hand, bringing the ram down and pinching the finger between the die and the ram of the machine. The employee received a laceration and was treated and released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1425165.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |