Accident Summary Nr: 119182.015 - Employee is injured when struck by semi-truck backing up

Accident Summary Nr: 119182.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 08/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425151.01508/21/2019423930Pacific Hide & Fur Depot, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on August 21, 2019, an employee was directing traffic in the recycling yard. The truck backed up and the employee stepped backward into the path. The employee sustained unspecified injuires and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Backing Up, Struck By, Traffic Control, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1425151.015 31 M Hospitalized injury