Accident Summary Nr: 119181.015 - Employee is struck by and crushed by vehicle jacks when pick

Accident Summary Nr: 119181.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425038.01508/21/2019423140Kassem Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:08 p.m. on August 19, 2019, an employee was removing an engine from a vehicle when it slipped off of the stands that were made for 2001 Dodge Dakota truck and crushed him, killing him.

Keywords: Crushed, Engine, Jack, Pickup Truck, Struck By, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1425038.015 43 M Fatality