Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119180.015 - Employee Is Found Unresponsive At Vineyard Warehouse

Accident Summary Nr: 119180.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425147.01508/21/2019111332Green Valley Labor Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 20, 2019, an employee was driving a utility vehicle aroun d a vineyard collecting grapes and had driven to the warehouse. The employee wa s found unresponsive in front of the warehouse and Emergency Services were conta cted. Paramedics responded and pronounced the employee dead from natural causes .

Keywords: agriculture, unconsciousness, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1425147.015 43 F Fatality Farm workers