Accident Summary Nr: 119179.015 - Employee is injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 119179.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425133.01508/21/2019238210Bay Area Solar Solutions, Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 14, 2019, Employee #1 and a Lead Inspector, employed by a solar installation company, were installing critter guards on the rooftop solar panels at a two-story residence. The employee, who was not wearing fall protection, fell a height of approximately 20 feet. He struck against a bush that penetrated/impaled his buttocks. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of injuries.

Keywords: Buttocks, Fall, Fall Protection, Harness, Impaled, Installing, Puncture, Residential Construction, Roof, Solar Array, Struck Against, Unprotected

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1425133.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers