Accident Summary Nr: 119177.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall when extension la
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1420924.015 | 08/02/2019 | 238390 | Bob Stern, Sr. |
Abstract: At 1:53 p.m. on July 30, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in maintenance/repair work at a filtration plant. He was working from the top half of a 12-foot extension ladder and using a caulking scraper to remove old caulking. The ladder lost its footing and kicked out. Employee #1 rode the ladder down and struck the concrete surface, a fall height of 12 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of two fractures to the jaw with eight lost teeth, fractures to both elbows, and a fractured wrist.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1420924.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |