Accident Summary Nr: 119176.015 - Employee Burns Legs When Sprayed By Hot Water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1424604.015 | 08/21/2019 | 312120 | Belching Beaver Brewery Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 22, 2019, an employee was conducting a routine hot rinse of a fermentation tank. After completing the rinse, the employee disassembled the cleaning equipment which still contained hot water in the vertical piping/rackin g arm (total length 48 to 50 inches and bent at a slight angle) adjacent to the tank. The employee forgot to close the valve and when he removed the tri-clamp fitting from the racking arm hot water sprayed into his left boot. The employee had tucked his pants into his boots and was not wearing body protection such as an apron and impermeable bib-type coveralls. The employee rinsed his left leg w ith cold water and was transported to the hospital, where he was treated second for degree burns to his leg and released. The employee returned for a follow up appointment on July 25, 2019, and was advised to go to a local hospital with a b urn treatment unit, where he was admitted for additional treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1424604.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, extractive occupations |