Accident Summary Nr: 119175.015 - Employee dies after electric shock from underground power li
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425123.015 | 08/21/2019 | 238910 | J & R Precision Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on August 15, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a drilling company, was obtaining soil samples prior to a road expansion. He was using a CME 55 bore drilling machine to perform ground drilling when the drill hit a 12,000-volt underground power line. Employee #1 received an electric shock. He was transported to the hospital, where he died on August 26, 2019. Cause of death was hypoxic encephalopathy due to complications of resuscitated electrocution.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1425123.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Drilling and boring machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |