Accident Summary Nr: 119167.015 - Employee lacerates leg after contact with chainsaw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 119167.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 08/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425057.01508/21/2019517919Verizon New York, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 16, 2019, an employee was cutting a utility pole with a gas-powered chain saw. The rotating blade of the saw came in contact with the employee's right leg, below the knee. The employee sustained a laceration. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Blade, Chain Saw, Elec Utility Work, Knee, Laceration, Leg, Rotating Parts, Utility Pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1425057.015 99 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.