Accident Summary Nr: 119164.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries while cleaning shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1382796.015 | 02/28/2019 | 332812 | Ellison Surface Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on February 28, 2019, an employee was cleaning the shaft on a rotating turntable with sandpaper while wearing gloves. A glove was caught by a rotating piece of the machine, unable to let go the employee was hurled into the metal framework at the back of booth #4. The employee suffered a partial degloving of the right hand, a dislocated finger, and abrasions on the chest The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1382796.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Trade and industrial teachers |