Accident Summary Nr: 119162.015 - Employee amputates finger while dumping waste hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1391008.015 | 04/04/2019 | 326113 | Rayonier Performance Fibers, Llc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:25 a.m. on February 4, 2019, an employee was dumping waste hopper with a forklift used a hand to provide leverage on the handle to release the hopper hand. The employee was caught between fork attachment and bottom of hopper amputation with a crushing action of fork and hopper metal coming together. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1391008.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat |