Accident Summary Nr: 119160.015 - Employee receives multiple injuries when brick wall collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 119160.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 08/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425016.01508/20/2019238140Mogoo Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 20, 2019, an employee worked to under pin a brick wall when the wall collapsed and fell on top of and buried the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture to the left femur, dislocated fingers on both hands, lacerations, and strains.

Keywords: Buried, Collapse, Dislocated, Falling Object, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Leg, Masonry Wall, Struck By, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1425016.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: