Accident Summary Nr: 119159.015 - Employee is burned in electrical arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425017.015 | 08/21/2019 | 221119 | Oklaunion Power Station |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. an employee was checking fuses inside an electrical panel box. The employee was struck by an arc flash. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to the hands and face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1425017.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |