Accident Summary Nr: 119155.015 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned By Rebar Cage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1403564.015 | 05/24/2019 | 236115 | Raycon Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 24, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction c ompany, was engaged in steel erection work for a new multifamily residential str ucture. He was connecting rebar when the rebar cage shifted, pinning him betwee n an earth wall and the rebar cage. The employee was transported to the hospita l and admitted for treatment of abdominal bruising and internal bleeding.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1403564.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |