Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119155.015 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned By Rebar Cage

Accident Summary Nr: 119155.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 05/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1403564.01505/24/2019236115Raycon Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 24, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction c ompany, was engaged in steel erection work for a new multifamily residential str ucture. He was connecting rebar when the rebar cage shifted, pinning him betwee n an earth wall and the rebar cage. The employee was transported to the hospita l and admitted for treatment of abdominal bruising and internal bleeding.

Keywords: abdomen, blunt force trauma, caught between, construction, contusion, crushing, hemorrhage, internal bleeding, load shift, pinned, rebar, struck against, trapped
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1403564.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: