Accident Summary Nr: 119149.015 - Employee drowns while helping guests
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1424935.015 | 08/21/2019 | 441222 | Makin Waves Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 17, 2019, Employee #1 was working at a Jet Ski rental company. The employee's duties included wave runner support to resort guest and helping customers/guests on and off the floating devices. The employee was wading in waist deep water when it was believed that he had a diabetic episode and drown.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1424935.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Not Applicable |