Accident Summary Nr: 119146.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while breaking part with pres
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1424929.015 | 08/20/2019 | 423510 | West Memphis Steel & Pipe, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 14, 2019, an employee was forming a metal part (breaking) using a press brake when he caught his fingers between the part and the upper die (punch). The employee crushed and amputated two fingers on his right hand and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1424929.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |