Accident Summary Nr: 119144.015 - Pressure washing employee incurs multiple injuries in fall f

Accident Summary Nr: 119144.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 08/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424919.01508/21/2019238990Integrity Pressure Cleaning Plus, Llc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 19, 2919, an employee was working for a firm that performed pressure washing. He was pressure washing or soft washing the roof of a one-story house. He was not wearing his personal protective equipment. He slipped and fell from the roof. He landed on some pavers. He suffered three small cracks on his mid vertebrae, a bruised left knee, a laceration to the back of his head, and a concussion. He was admitted to a medical center. He was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Abrasion, Back, Concussion, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Knee, Laceration, PPE, Recordkeeping, Roof, Slip, Slippery Surface, Vertebra, Walking Surface, Work at Elevation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1424919.015 52 M Hospitalized injury